StitchThis
Cross stitchCommunityPreise
AnmeldenSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 3326 Rose Light

DMC six-strand floss · Pinks

DMC 3326 Rose Light

Anchor equivalent
36 or 24
Closest DMC substitute
776 97%

Out of DMC 3326 Rose Light, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#FBADB4
RGB
251, 173, 180
Family
Pinks

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 3326

The DMC colors closest to DMC 3326 Rose Light, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 776Pink Medium97% · Excellent
  • 894Carnation Very Light95% · Excellent
  • 604Cranberry Light91% · Great
  • 760Salmon91% · Great
  • 3706Melon Medium91% · Great
  • 957Geranium Pale90% · Great

DMC 3326 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 3326 Rose Light: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 36Chart · 98%
  • 24Chart · 97%
  • 2598%
Cosmo
  • 10497%
  • 44095%
  • 83394%
Madeira
  • 0504Chart · 90%
  • 060696%
  • 080896%
Gamma
  • 0066Chart · 98%
  • 307999%
  • 308199%
Sullivans
  • 45338Chart · 97%
  • 4519697%
  • 4524797%
J&P Coats
  • 3126Chart · 92%
  • 328192%
  • 300192%
Loops & Threads
  • 73492%
  • 73292%
  • 74092%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 3326

  • Classic Colorworks: 124 Secondhand Rose

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 943 or 143; Paternayan 934 or 905. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC pinks, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 3326 Rose Light.

  1. 957Geranium Pale
  2. 894Carnation Very Light
  3. 776Pink Medium
  4. 224Shell Pink Very Light
  5. 3326
  6. 760Salmon
  7. 778Antique Mauve Vy Lt
  8. 3688Mauve Medium
  9. 3354Dusty Rose Light

Stitching with DMC 3326

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3326?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 36 or 24 for DMC 3326 Rose Light. By color, the closest Anchor is 36 (98% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 3326?

The closest other DMC colors are 776 Pink Medium (97%), 894 Carnation Very Light (95%), 604 Cranberry Light (91%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 3326 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 3325 Baby Blue LightAll DMC colorsDMC 3328 Salmon Dark →
StitchThis

Der komplette digitale Arbeitsplatz für Kreuzstich-Kreative.

Produkt

  • Vorlagen-Generator
  • StitchSense
  • Kreuzstichmuster-Shop
  • Community
  • Preise

Unternehmen

  • Über uns
  • Kontakt
  • Hilfe
  • Support

Rechtliches

  • Nutzungsbedingungen
  • Datenschutzerklärung

© 2026 StitchThis. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

Mit Liebe gemacht für Kreuzstich-Fans überall.