StitchThis
Cross stitchCommunityPreise
AnmeldenSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 899 Rose Medium

DMC six-strand floss · Pinks

DMC 899 Rose Medium

Anchor equivalent
38
Closest DMC substitute
892 91%

Out of DMC 899 Rose Medium, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#F27688
RGB
242, 118, 136
Family
Pinks

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 899

The DMC colors closest to DMC 899 Rose Medium, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 892Carnation Medium91% · Great
  • 3705Melon Dark90% · Great
  • 3833Raspberry Light87% · Great
  • 3733Dusty Rose85% · Closest
  • 3712Salmon Medium84% · Closest
  • 891Carnation Dark83% · Closest

DMC 899 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 899 Rose Medium: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 38Chart · 85%
  • 2799%
  • 3197%
Cosmo
  • 10595%
  • 834A91%
  • 110591%
Madeira
  • 0609Chart · 89%
  • 0414Chart · 87%
  • 041094%
Gamma
  • 3088Chart · 96%
  • 308098%
  • 011698%
Sullivans
  • 45250Chart · 97%
  • 4524597%
  • 4535997%
J&P Coats
  • 3282Chart · 92%
  • 301292%
  • 317691%
Loops & Threads
  • 72892%
  • 73892%
  • 73689%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 899

  • The Gentle Art: 0710 Pink Azalea (full The Gentle Art chart)
  • Classic Colorworks: 024 Pink Posey

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 224 or 502; Paternayan 843 or 952. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC pinks, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 899 Rose Medium.

  1. 3733Dusty Rose
  2. 3833Raspberry Light
  3. 962Dusty Rose Medium
  4. 892Carnation Medium
  5. 899
  6. 223Shell Pink Light
  7. 891Carnation Dark
  8. 3328Salmon Dark
  9. 961Dusty Rose Dark

Stitching with DMC 899

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 899?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 38 for DMC 899 Rose Medium. By color, the closest Anchor is 38 (85% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 899?

The closest other DMC colors are 892 Carnation Medium (91%), 3705 Melon Dark (90%), 3833 Raspberry Light (87%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 899 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 898 Coffee Brown Vy DkAll DMC colorsDMC 900 Burnt Orange Dark →
StitchThis

Der komplette digitale Arbeitsplatz für Kreuzstich-Kreative.

Produkt

  • Vorlagen-Generator
  • StitchSense
  • Kreuzstichmuster-Shop
  • Community
  • Preise

Unternehmen

  • Über uns
  • Kontakt
  • Hilfe
  • Support

Rechtliches

  • Nutzungsbedingungen
  • Datenschutzerklärung

© 2026 StitchThis. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

Mit Liebe gemacht für Kreuzstich-Fans überall.