StitchThis
Cross stitchComunidadPrecios
Iniciar sesiónSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry

DMC six-strand floss · Blues

DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry

Anchor equivalent
109
Closest DMC substitute
155 88%

Out of DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#8A89B0
RGB
138, 137, 176
Family
Blues

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 30

The DMC colors closest to DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 155Blue Violet Med Dark88% · Great
  • 161Blue Gray85% · Closest
  • 28Medium Light Eggplant83% · Closest
  • 794Cornflower Blue Light80% · Closest
  • 793Cornflower Blue Med80% · Closest
  • 3839Lavender Blue Med78% · Closest

DMC 30 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 109Chart · 89%
  • 11895%
  • 93994%
Cosmo
  • 55395%
  • 217295%
  • 266294%
Madeira
  • 2711Chart · 94%
  • 090291%
  • 080288%
Gamma
  • 0078Chart · 95%
  • 304894%
  • 305090%
Sullivans
  • 45032Chart · 97%
  • 4547096%
  • 4547694%
J&P Coats
  • 711092%
  • 702392%
  • 705188%
Loops & Threads
  • 75883%
  • 75682%
  • 74868%

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 821 or 743; Paternayan 560 or 342. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC blues, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry.

  1. 334Baby Blue Medium
  2. 826Blue Medium
  3. 3839Lavender Blue Med
  4. 799Delft Blue Medium
  5. 30
  6. 995Electric Blue Dark
  7. 518Wedgewood Light
  8. 322Baby Blue Dark
  9. 806Peacock Blue Dark

Stitching with DMC 30

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 30?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 109 for DMC 30 Medium Light Blueberry. By color, the closest Anchor is 109 (89% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 30?

The closest other DMC colors are 155 Blue Violet Med Dark (88%), 161 Blue Gray (85%), 28 Medium Light Eggplant (83%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 30 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 29 EggplantAll DMC colorsDMC 31 Blueberry →
StitchThis

El espacio de trabajo digital completo para creadores de punto de cruz.

Producto

  • Creador de patrones
  • StitchSense
  • Tienda de patrones de punto de cruz
  • Comunidad
  • Precios

Empresa

  • Acerca de
  • Contacto
  • Ayuda
  • Soporte

Legal

  • Términos del servicio
  • Política de privacidad

© 2026 StitchThis. Todos los derechos reservados.

Hecho con cariño para quienes bordan punto de cruz en todas partes.