StitchThis
Cross stitchComunidadePreços
EntrarSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt

DMC six-strand floss · Greens

DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt

Anchor equivalent
280
Closest DMC substitute
16 87%

Out of DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#C0C840
RGB
192, 200, 64
Family
Greens

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 166

The DMC colors closest to DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 16Light Chartreuse87% · Great
  • 12Tender Green84% · Closest
  • 17Light Yellow Plum83% · Closest
  • 733Olive Green Md81% · Closest
  • 581Moss Green81% · Closest
  • 3819Moss Green Lt80% · Closest

DMC 166 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 280Chart · 82%
  • 27890%
  • 25490%
Cosmo
  • 201094%
  • 200791%
  • 201190%
Madeira
  • 1308Chart · 75%
  • 141495%
  • 270394%
Gamma
  • 3245Chart · 99%
  • 081796%
  • 315995%
Sullivans
  • 45481Chart · 97%
  • 4501895%
  • 4501494%
J&P Coats
  • 6001Chart · 92%
  • 623889%
  • 228882%
Loops & Threads
  • 70892%
  • 71089%
  • 70280%

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 255 or 332; Paternayan 671 or 698. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC greens, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt.

  1. 927Gray Green Light
  2. 564Jade Very Light
  3. 12Tender Green
  4. 834Golden Olive Vy Lt
  5. 166
  6. 704Chartreuse Bright
  7. 16Light Chartreuse
  8. 734Olive Green Lt
  9. 368Pistachio Green Lt

Stitching with DMC 166

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 166?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 280 for DMC 166 Moss Green Md Lt. By color, the closest Anchor is 280 (82% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 166?

The closest other DMC colors are 16 Light Chartreuse (87%), 12 Tender Green (84%), 17 Light Yellow Plum (83%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 166 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 165 Moss Green Vy LtAll DMC colorsDMC 167 Yellow Beige V Dk →
StitchThis

O espaço de trabalho digital completo para criadores de ponto cruz.

Produto

  • Gerador de gráficos
  • StitchSense
  • Loja de gráficos de ponto cruz
  • Comunidade
  • Preços

Empresa

  • Sobre
  • Contato
  • Ajuda
  • Suporte

Jurídico

  • Termos de serviço
  • Política de privacidade

© 2026 StitchThis. Todos os direitos reservados.

Feito com amor para quem borda no mundo todo.