StitchThis
Cross stitchComunitatePrețuri
Autentifică-teSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 3755 Baby Blue

DMC six-strand floss · Blues

DMC 3755 Baby Blue

Anchor equivalent
140
Closest DMC substitute
932 88%

Out of DMC 3755 Baby Blue, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#93B4CE
RGB
147, 180, 206
Family
Blues

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 3755

The DMC colors closest to DMC 3755 Baby Blue, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 932Antique Blue Light88% · Great
  • 813Blue Light88% · Great
  • 519Sky Blue84% · Closest
  • 809Delft Blue83% · Closest
  • 3840Lavender Blue Light81% · Closest
  • 334Baby Blue Medium81% · Closest

DMC 3755 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 3755 Baby Blue: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 140Chart · 94%
  • 14495%
  • 103895%
Cosmo
  • 16399%
  • 73199%
  • 52396%
Madeira
  • 0909Chart · 93%
  • 1013Chart · 81%
  • 100296%
Gamma
  • 3117Chart · 98%
  • 3116100%
  • 002396%
Sullivans
  • 45378Chart · 97%
  • 4527595%
  • 4521595%
J&P Coats
  • 7976Chart · 89%
  • 705092%
  • 702192%
Loops & Threads
  • 75687%
  • 75380%
  • 75469%

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 564 or 462; Paternayan 513 or 534. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC blues, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 3755 Baby Blue.

  1. 3840Lavender Blue Light
  2. 813Blue Light
  3. 996Electric Blue Medium
  4. 932Antique Blue Light
  5. 3755
  6. 519Sky Blue
  7. 809Delft Blue
  8. 807Peacock Blue
  9. 794Cornflower Blue Light

Stitching with DMC 3755

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3755?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 140 for DMC 3755 Baby Blue. By color, the closest Anchor is 140 (94% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 3755?

The closest other DMC colors are 932 Antique Blue Light (88%), 813 Blue Light (88%), 519 Sky Blue (84%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 3755 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 3753 Antique Blue Ult Vy LtAll DMC colorsDMC 3756 Baby Blue Ult Vy Lt →
StitchThis

Spațiul de lucru digital complet pentru creatorii de broderie în cruciuliță.

Produs

  • Generator de scheme
  • StitchSense
  • Magazin de scheme
  • Comunitate
  • Prețuri

Companie

  • Despre noi
  • Contact
  • Ajutor
  • Asistență

Legal

  • Termeni de utilizare
  • Politica de confidențialitate

© 2026 StitchThis. Toate drepturile rezervate.

Creat cu drag pentru pasionații de broderie în cruciuliță de pretutindeni.