StitchThis
Cross stitchCommunityPriser
Logga inSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 826 Blue Medium

DMC six-strand floss · Blues

DMC 826 Blue Medium

Anchor equivalent
161
Closest DMC substitute
334 94%

Out of DMC 826 Blue Medium, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#6B9EBF
RGB
107, 158, 191
Family
Blues

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 826

The DMC colors closest to DMC 826 Blue Medium, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 334Baby Blue Medium94% · Excellent
  • 322Baby Blue Dark84% · Closest
  • 519Sky Blue82% · Closest
  • 3755Baby Blue79% · Closest
  • 518Wedgewood Light79% · Closest
  • 995Electric Blue Dark78% · Closest

DMC 826 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 826 Blue Medium: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 161Chart · 98%
  • 103997%
  • 97795%
Cosmo
  • 202595%
  • 202395%
  • 25394%
Madeira
  • 1012Chart · 75%
  • 091092%
  • 101392%
Gamma
  • 0512Chart · 87%
  • 305599%
  • 311395%
Sullivans
  • 45227Chart · 97%
  • 4506797%
  • 4506394%
J&P Coats
  • 7180Chart · 92%
  • 797792%
  • 797892%
Loops & Threads
  • 75388%
  • 76184%
  • 75677%

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 565 or 745; Paternayan 553 or 502. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC blues, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 826 Blue Medium.

  1. 807Peacock Blue
  2. 794Cornflower Blue Light
  3. 3843Electric Blue
  4. 334Baby Blue Medium
  5. 826
  6. 3839Lavender Blue Med
  7. 799Delft Blue Medium
  8. 30Medium Light Blueberry
  9. 995Electric Blue Dark

Stitching with DMC 826

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 826?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 161 for DMC 826 Blue Medium. By color, the closest Anchor is 161 (98% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 826?

The closest other DMC colors are 334 Baby Blue Medium (94%), 322 Baby Blue Dark (84%), 519 Sky Blue (82%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 826 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 825 Blue DarkAll DMC colorsDMC 827 Blue Very Light →
StitchThis

Den kompletta digitala arbetsytan för dig som skapar korsstygnsmönster.

Produkt

  • Generator för mönster
  • StitchSense
  • Mönsterbutik
  • Community
  • Priser

Företag

  • Om oss
  • Kontakt
  • Hjälp
  • Support

Juridik

  • Användarvillkor
  • Integritetspolicy

© 2026 StitchThis. Alla rättigheter förbehållna.

Skapad med kärlek för broderare överallt.