StitchThis
Cross stitchCommunityPricing
Log InSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark

DMC six-strand floss · Purples

DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark

Anchor equivalent
1030
Closest DMC substitute
28 86%

Out of DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#776B98
RGB
119, 107, 152
Family
Purples

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 3746

The DMC colors closest to DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 28Medium Light Eggplant86% · Great
  • 3807Cornflower Blue81% · Closest
  • 208Lavender Very Dark79% · Closest
  • 161Blue Gray76% · Closest
  • 333Blue Violet Very Dark76% · Closest
  • 793Cornflower Blue Med76% · Closest

DMC 3746 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 1030Chart · 92%
  • 11092%
  • 12290%
Cosmo
  • 55497%
  • 17390%
  • 226290%
Madeira
  • 2702Chart · 81%
  • 261391%
  • 071291%
Gamma
  • 3110Chart · 96%
  • 008098%
  • 311292%
Sullivans
  • 45373Chart · 97%
  • 4503094%
  • 4540490%
J&P Coats
  • 4301Chart · 89%
  • 702387%
  • 715084%
Loops & Threads
  • 75892%
  • 74881%
  • 75081%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 3746

  • Classic Colorworks: 032 Blooming Crocus

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 822 or 894; Paternayan 312 or 332. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC purples, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark.

  1. 28Medium Light Eggplant
  2. 3041Antique Violet Medium
  3. 553Violet
  4. 3607Plum Light
  5. 3746
  6. 3835Grape Medium
  7. 208Lavender Very Dark
  8. 3740Antique Violet Dark
  9. 333Blue Violet Very Dark

Stitching with DMC 3746

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3746?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 1030 for DMC 3746 Blue Violet Dark. By color, the closest Anchor is 1030 (92% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 3746?

The closest other DMC colors are 28 Medium Light Eggplant (86%), 3807 Cornflower Blue (81%), 208 Lavender Very Dark (79%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 3746 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 3743 Antique Violet Vy LtAll DMC colorsDMC 3747 Blue Violet Vy Lt →
StitchThis

The complete digital workspace for cross-stitch creators.

Product

  • Pattern maker
  • StitchSense
  • Pattern store
  • Community
  • Pricing

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy

© 2026 StitchThis. All rights reserved.

Made with love for stitchers everywhere.