StitchThis
Cross stitchCommunautéTarifs
Se connecterSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 3836 Grape Light

DMC six-strand floss · Purples

DMC 3836 Grape Light

Anchor equivalent
90
Closest DMC substitute
210 84%

Out of DMC 3836 Grape Light, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#BA91AA
RGB
186, 145, 170
Family
Purples

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 3836

The DMC colors closest to DMC 3836 Grape Light, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 210Lavender Medium84% · Closest
  • 3042Antique Violet Light81% · Closest
  • 209Lavender Dark77% · Closest
  • 554Violet Light76% · Closest
  • 3727Antique Mauve Light76% · Closest
  • 3608Plum Very Light76% · Closest

DMC 3836 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 3836 Grape Light: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 90Chart · 91%
  • 87094%
  • 9691%
Cosmo
  • 203495%
  • 23494%
  • 432A92%
Madeira
  • 2611Chart · 91%
  • 071089%
  • 070987%
Gamma
  • 0068Chart · 87%
  • 309894%
  • 072793%
Sullivans
  • 45434Chart · 97%
  • 4504293%
  • 4532791%
J&P Coats
  • 4104Chart · 87%
  • 422191%
  • 430287%
Loops & Threads
  • 74487%
  • 74078%
  • 73475%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 3836

  • Weeks Dye Works: 2291 Sugar Plum (full Weeks Dye Works chart)
  • Classic Colorworks: 001 Amethyst

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 101 or 885; Paternayan 333 or 304. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC purples, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 3836 Grape Light.

  1. 156Blue Violet Med Lt
  2. 340Blue Violet Medium
  3. 210Lavender Medium
  4. 3042Antique Violet Light
  5. 3836
  6. 155Blue Violet Med Dark
  7. 209Lavender Dark
  8. 28Medium Light Eggplant
  9. 3041Antique Violet Medium

Stitching with DMC 3836

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3836?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 90 for DMC 3836 Grape Light. By color, the closest Anchor is 90 (91% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 3836?

The closest other DMC colors are 210 Lavender Medium (84%), 3042 Antique Violet Light (81%), 209 Lavender Dark (77%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 3836 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 3835 Grape MediumAll DMC colorsDMC 3837 Lavender Ultra Dark →
StitchThis

L'espace de travail numérique complet pour les créateurs de point de croix.

Produit

  • Générateur de grilles
  • StitchSense
  • Boutique de grilles de point de croix
  • Communauté
  • Tarifs

Entreprise

  • À propos
  • Contact
  • Aide
  • Assistance

Mentions légales

  • Conditions d'utilisation
  • Politique de confidentialité

© 2026 StitchThis. Tous droits réservés.

Fait avec amour pour les brodeuses et brodeurs du monde entier.