StitchThis
Cross stitchCommunautéTarifs
Se connecterSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark

DMC six-strand floss · Yellows and golds

DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark

Anchor equivalent
306
Closest DMC substitute
729 91%

Out of DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#CD9D37
RGB
205, 157, 55
Family
Yellows and golds

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 3852

The DMC colors closest to DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 729Old Gold Medium91% · Great
  • 783Topaz Medium87% · Great
  • 832Golden Olive85% · Closest
  • 680Old Gold Dark84% · Closest
  • 3820Straw Dark81% · Closest
  • 728Topaz80% · Closest

DMC 3852 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 306Chart · 91%
  • 89090%
  • 87488%
Cosmo
  • 270296%
  • 57496%
  • 257395%
Madeira
  • 2203Chart · 89%
  • 220897%
  • 251097%
Gamma
  • 3191Chart · 99%
  • 009799%
  • 301999%
Sullivans
  • 45450Chart · 97%
  • 4517397%
  • 4520195%
J&P Coats
  • 5307Chart · 92%
  • 5351Chart · 81%
  • 5363Chart · 90%
Loops & Threads
  • 76492%
  • 72084%
  • 71877%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 3852

  • Weeks Dye Works: 2227 Daylily (full Weeks Dye Works chart)

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 333 or 314; Paternayan 726 or 724. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC yellows and golds, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark.

  1. 372Mustard Lt
  2. 3853Autumn Gold Dk
  3. 729Old Gold Medium
  4. 371Mustard
  5. 3852
  6. 370Mustard Medium
  7. 783Topaz Medium
  8. 680Old Gold Dark
  9. 3829Old Gold Vy Dark

Stitching with DMC 3852

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3852?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 306 for DMC 3852 Straw Very Dark. By color, the closest Anchor is 306 (91% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 3852?

The closest other DMC colors are 729 Old Gold Medium (91%), 783 Topaz Medium (87%), 832 Golden Olive (85%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 3852 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 3851 Green Bright LtAll DMC colorsDMC 3853 Autumn Gold Dk →
StitchThis

L'espace de travail numérique complet pour les créateurs de point de croix.

Produit

  • Générateur de grilles
  • StitchSense
  • Boutique de grilles de point de croix
  • Communauté
  • Tarifs

Entreprise

  • À propos
  • Contact
  • Aide
  • Assistance

Mentions légales

  • Conditions d'utilisation
  • Politique de confidentialité

© 2026 StitchThis. Tous droits réservés.

Fait avec amour pour les brodeuses et brodeurs du monde entier.