StitchThis
Cross stitchComunitatePrețuri
Autentifică-teSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 523 Fern Green Lt

DMC six-strand floss · Greens

DMC 523 Fern Green Lt

Anchor equivalent
859
Closest DMC substitute
3053 86%

Out of DMC 523 Fern Green Lt, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#ABB197
RGB
171, 177, 151
Family
Greens

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 523

The DMC colors closest to DMC 523 Fern Green Lt, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 3053Green Gray86% · Great
  • 522Fern Green82% · Closest
  • 3023Brown Gray Light81% · Closest
  • 524Fern Green Vy Lt80% · Closest
  • 3013Khaki Green Lt78% · Closest
  • 368Pistachio Green Lt78% · Closest

DMC 523 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 523 Fern Green Lt: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 859Chart · 87%
  • 85899%
  • 21496%
Cosmo
  • 36697%
  • 92293%
  • 89090%
Madeira
  • 1512Chart · 77%
  • 1510Chart · 66%
  • 170995%
Gamma
  • 3166Chart · 96%
  • 303995%
  • 316595%
Sullivans
  • 45119Chart · 97%
  • 4533394%
  • 4511892%
J&P Coats
  • 6015Chart · 75%
  • 6316Chart · 92%
  • 631590%
Loops & Threads
  • 77685%
  • 70871%
  • 71469%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 523

  • Weeks Dye Works: 1183 Artichoke (full Weeks Dye Works chart)
  • Classic Colorworks: 017 Green Onion

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 154 or 642; Paternayan 605 or 614. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC greens, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 523 Fern Green Lt.

  1. 563Jade Light
  2. 733Olive Green Md
  3. 833Golden Olive Lt
  4. 954Nile Green
  5. 523
  6. 926Gray Green Med
  7. 581Moss Green
  8. 703Chartreuse
  9. 958Sea Green Dark

Stitching with DMC 523

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 523?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 859 for DMC 523 Fern Green Lt. By color, the closest Anchor is 859 (87% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 523?

The closest other DMC colors are 3053 Green Gray (86%), 522 Fern Green (82%), 3023 Brown Gray Light (81%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 523 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 522 Fern GreenAll DMC colorsDMC 524 Fern Green Vy Lt →
StitchThis

Spațiul de lucru digital complet pentru creatorii de broderie în cruciuliță.

Produs

  • Generator de scheme
  • StitchSense
  • Magazin de scheme
  • Comunitate
  • Prețuri

Companie

  • Despre noi
  • Contact
  • Ajutor
  • Asistență

Legal

  • Termeni de utilizare
  • Politica de confidențialitate

© 2026 StitchThis. Toate drepturile rezervate.

Creat cu drag pentru pasionații de broderie în cruciuliță de pretutindeni.