StitchThis
Cross stitchComunitatePrețuri
Autentifică-teSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 760 Salmon

DMC six-strand floss · Pinks

DMC 760 Salmon

Anchor equivalent
1022
Closest DMC substitute
957 92%

Out of DMC 760 Salmon, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#F5ADAD
RGB
245, 173, 173
Family
Pinks

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 760

The DMC colors closest to DMC 760 Salmon, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 957Geranium Pale92% · Great
  • 3326Rose Light91% · Great
  • 3688Mauve Medium90% · Great
  • 776Pink Medium89% · Great
  • 894Carnation Very Light89% · Great
  • 3716Dusty Rose Med Vy Lt88% · Great

DMC 760 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 760 Salmon: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 1022Chart · 93%
  • 898%
  • 2496%
Cosmo
  • 44098%
  • 85195%
  • 10495%
Madeira
  • 0405Chart · 88%
  • 060694%
  • 080894%
Gamma
  • 3012Chart · 91%
  • 308799%
  • 006699%
Sullivans
  • 45191Chart · 97%
  • 4529297%
  • 4533897%
J&P Coats
  • 3069Chart · 92%
  • 312692%
  • 308792%
Loops & Threads
  • 73492%
  • 73292%
  • 74089%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 760

  • Weeks Dye Works: 1126 Coleus, 2278 Hibiscus (full Weeks Dye Works chart)

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 942 or 943; Paternayan 933 or 934. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC pinks, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 760 Salmon.

  1. 894Carnation Very Light
  2. 776Pink Medium
  3. 224Shell Pink Very Light
  4. 3326Rose Light
  5. 760
  6. 778Antique Mauve Vy Lt
  7. 3688Mauve Medium
  8. 3354Dusty Rose Light
  9. 3727Antique Mauve Light

Stitching with DMC 760

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 760?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 1022 for DMC 760 Salmon. By color, the closest Anchor is 1022 (93% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 760?

The closest other DMC colors are 957 Geranium Pale (92%), 3326 Rose Light (91%), 3688 Mauve Medium (90%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 760 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 758 Terra Cotta Vy LtAll DMC colorsDMC 761 Salmon Light →
StitchThis

Spațiul de lucru digital complet pentru creatorii de broderie în cruciuliță.

Produs

  • Generator de scheme
  • StitchSense
  • Magazin de scheme
  • Comunitate
  • Prețuri

Companie

  • Despre noi
  • Contact
  • Ajutor
  • Asistență

Legal

  • Termeni de utilizare
  • Politica de confidențialitate

© 2026 StitchThis. Toate drepturile rezervate.

Creat cu drag pentru pasionații de broderie în cruciuliță de pretutindeni.