StitchThis
Cross stitchToplulukFiyatlar
Giriş yapSign up free
  1. Home
  2. ›Free tools
  3. ›DMC color chart
  4. ›DMC 327 Violet Dark

DMC six-strand floss · Purples

DMC 327 Violet Dark

Anchor equivalent
101 or 100
Closest DMC substitute
3837 92%

Out of DMC 327 Violet Dark, or converting a pattern to another brand? Below are its closest DMC substitutes, its equivalents in Anchor, Cosmo, Madeira and other brands, and the lighter and darker shades next to it.

Hex
#633666
RGB
99, 54, 102
Family
Purples

An on-screen color. Screens and dye lots vary: match against a real skein.

Substitutes for DMC 327

The DMC colors closest to DMC 327 Violet Dark, by how alike they look (ΔE2000 color difference), closest first.

  • 3837Lavender Ultra Dark92% · Great
  • 3834Grape Dark83% · Closest
  • 34Dark Fuchsia81% · Closest
  • 552Violet Medium81% · Closest
  • 550Violet Very Dark80% · Closest
  • 29Eggplant78% · Closest

DMC 327 in other brands

“Chart” marks the number a published conversion chart gives; the others are the closest by color. Each match is scored the same way as in the floss converter.

DMC 327 Violet Dark: six-strand cotton equivalents
BrandMatches
Anchor
  • 101Chart · 96%
  • 100Chart · 91%
  • 9492%
Cosmo
  • 203395%
  • 76593%
  • 26692%
Madeira
  • 0805Chart · 73%
  • 271496%
  • 071390%
Gamma
  • 3108Chart · 90%
  • 007792%
  • 011290%
Sullivans
  • 45065Chart · 97%
  • 4543597%
  • 4543293%
J&P Coats
  • 4101Chart · 92%
  • 430092%
  • 409291%
Loops & Threads
  • 74691%
  • 74873%
  • 75073%

Hand-dyed shades charted to DMC 327

  • Weeks Dye Works: 2020 Amethyst, 2316 Iris (full Weeks Dye Works chart)

Wool for needlepoint: Appletons 607 or 895; Paternayan 321 or 300. Approximate: these wools borrow the color of their published DMC equivalent. See the needlepoint pattern maker.

Lighter and darker shades

Other DMC purples, from lighter to darker, for shading next to DMC 327 Violet Dark.

  1. 552Violet Medium
  2. 917Plum Medium
  3. 3837Lavender Ultra Dark
  4. 3834Grape Dark
  5. 327
  6. 29Eggplant
  7. 915Plum Dark
  8. 154Grape Very Dark
  9. 550Violet Very Dark

Stitching with DMC 327

One 8 m skein covers about 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, 1,890 on 16-count and 2,120 on 18-count (stitches per skein chart). Before you buy another, check your floss stash tracker (import a CSV or photograph your skeins) or tick it on the printable DMC inventory checklist.

Add it to my stashMake a pattern from a photo

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 327?

The published DMC to Anchor charts give Anchor 101 or 100 for DMC 327 Violet Dark. By color, the closest Anchor is 101 (96% match).

What can I use instead of DMC 327?

The closest other DMC colors are 3837 Lavender Ultra Dark (92%), 3834 Grape Dark (83%), 34 Dark Fuchsia (81%). Hold the substitute next to the colors around it in your pattern before you swap a large area.

How many stitches does one skein of DMC 327 make?

About 1,650 full cross stitches on 14-count Aida with 2 strands, like every DMC six-strand color. See the stitches per skein chart for other fabrics.

← DMC 326 Rose Very DarkAll DMC colorsDMC 333 Blue Violet Very Dark →
StitchThis

Kanaviçe şemaları oluşturan ve işleyen herkes için eksiksiz dijital çalışma alanı.

Ürün

  • Desen oluşturucu
  • StitchSense
  • Desen mağazası
  • Topluluk
  • Fiyatlar

Şirket

  • Hakkımızda
  • İletişim
  • Yardım
  • Destek

Hukuki

  • Hizmet koşulları
  • Gizlilik politikası

© 2026 StitchThis. Tüm hakları saklıdır.

Dünyanın her yerindeki kanaviçe işleyicileri için sevgiyle yapıldı.